Iguana Care Page


snakebabe snake print body painted at Spike TV AXE body spray promo
Caring for your Iguana
Common Name: Green Iguana

Scientific Name: Iguana, iguana (did I stutter?)

Homeland: Central and South America

Size: I have read they average 4 to 6 feet but I have never seen one with a body (nose to vent) larger than 3 feet with some weights up to 15 pounds

Lifespan: I have read up to 20 years, but my experience is 11-15 years

Cage
Tall is good. Very good. As your little guy grows he will climb more often. This is good. My female is in a cage that is 6 feet high and 3 feet deep and five feet wide. Are you guys out there getting the idea I have no room in my house for me? I don't.Anyway, there is a large water bin in the bottom big enough for her to soak in and easy to remove to clean. She has the habit of pooping in her water so I sometimes clean it twice a day. I do notice she seems curious as to all that goes past her cage.



Substrate
I use the Rubber Mats (see general care)and then astroturf on the shelves in her cage.

Temperature
At the bottom of her cage temperatures start at 80 and rise up to 95 at the top closest to the heat panel. No hot rocks! Click here to learn about these awesome panels.

Humidity
I use a steam vaporizer each night for approx 8 hours. They are tropical, so give them what they would have in the wild.

Shedding: Patches of skin flake off. Not all at once like snakes. Humidity always helps during this process.



Feeding
Iguanas are herbivores. Try some collard greens, dandelion greens, mustard greens, turnip greens, parsley and lots more. No lettuces, they have no nutritional value. Also no spinach, it binds calcium. I also use a vitamin powder called Miner-all. They have two kinds, one for when they guys get natural sunlight and one for when they get artificial light. I use this in the winter when I cannot put my iguanas outside.

Pieces of fruit and vegetables work great as treats. I also offer a commercial diet but not everyday. Variety is important to iguanas and a dark green leafy vegetable with the pellet diet is a good combination to start. This iguana you see here was fed only lettuce and came to us with 4 fractured legs and a deformed jaw.

Lighting
Full spectrum is a must. Their bones will not develop properly without it.Natural sunlight is so much a vital part of their life. Not through a window, but direct to bask in. Sunlight contains U.V. rays necessary for life in many lizards and if you think I am off here call a reptile vet. All my reptiles get natural sunlight. Your iguanas need it no matter what the pet shop says. (see general care)



SnakeBabe's Pet Rating
Poor
I know that this will anger a lot of Iguana owners but my experience is that people tend not to do all that is necessary to care for them properly. A bowl of water and some lettuce is what I see all the time and it breaks my heart to see these wonderful lizards suffer. Any animal I give a low pet rating to is based on the ease of care. The more difficult to care for the more neglect I see. Iguanas in aquariums so small they cannot turn around in and where the only heat source is a hot rock. You look at the underside of these pets and see burns. Like big snakes I believe the are too much for most people.